Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide 6 G-AGTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1018

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:16:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide 6
Owner/operator:Russavia Collection
Registration: G-AGTM
MSN: 6746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Duxford (EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford (EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged whilst taking-off for pleasure flight at Duxford, after airshow flying routine had ceased; aircraft swung to the right off the runway and towards crowd line. The aircraft continued to swing right and collided with parked cars.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/1-1988%20G-AGTM.pdf