Accident Mooney M20 N873B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10185

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1968
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N873B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wayne, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
vertical stabilizer main spar failed due to extensive decay. Aircraft annual insp improper.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB