Accident Mooney M20C CF-DBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10234

Date:Sunday 1 November 1970
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-DBR
MSN: 3002
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cf-dbr obs to rapidly overtake n92711 on downwind leg.R outer wg panel of cf-dbr separated in flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB