Accident Mooney M20C N7127U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10264

Date:Friday 8 October 1971
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7127U
MSN: 2767
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft stall from low tight climbing turnnear steep bluff. Crashed in shallow river.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB