Accident Mooney M20C N7859V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10294

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1971
Time:04:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7859V
MSN: 2822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clnc read vfr to fix,then ifr to dest. Hit slope of 2500 ft mtn at nite prior to vor.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB