Accident Mooney M20C N9278V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10297

Date:Friday 27 April 1973
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Internal Medic
Registration: N9278V
MSN: 690078
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ledyard, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fishers Island,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
missed approach to runway 5 ils. Flew into trees aprox6 1/2 mi ne of arpt. Recovered 4/28/73.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB