Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1036

Date:Sunday 14 June 1998
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:John David Gordon
Registration: G-AHUV
MSN: 3894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lude Estate, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lude Estate, Blair Atholl, Perthshire
Destination airport:Lude Estate, Blair Atholl, Perthshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3894 (Gipsy Major #80825) [DHC-built fuselage]; Taken on charge as N6593 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 14.2.39. To 35 E&RFTS RAF Grangemouth 2.5.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 15.10.39. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 28.7.45 for stroage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 3.6.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. UK civil registered as G-AHUV (C of R 10366/1) 24.6.46 to Airwork Ltd and operated by Strathtay Aero Club Ltd, Perth. C of A 7954 issued 18.10.46. New C of R R501 issued 1950. Club renamed Scottish Aero Club Ltd 4.56. Damaged when struck RAF Chipmunk on landing at Perth 1.2.59; repaired and returned to service.

Registration cancelled 1.1.60 and re-registered (C of R R501/2) on 29.1.60 to Airwork Services Ltd, Perth. Cancelled again and re-registered (C of R R501/3) 15.6.60 to William Gordon Gordon, Blair Atholl, Perthshire [aircraft based at Perth, later Blair Atholl]. Re-registered 11.5.98 to (son) John David Gordon, London SW12 [aircraft remained based at Blair Atholl].

Badly damaged on landing Lude Estate, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire 14.6.98. According to the AAIB Report into the accident:

"The pilot was practising touch-and-go landings on a private strip in fine weather and light wind conditions. The first four circuits were uneventful but on the fifth landing, as the pilot applied power and raised the tail, the aircraft yawed to the right.

Long grass at the edge of the strip came into contact with the lower right wing and the drag due to grass impact slewed the aircraft further to the right. The aircraft left the strip and the mainwheels then became entangled in the long grass as the aircraft tracked towards a group of trees and farm buildings. Realising the hopelessness of the situation, the pilot shut down the engine and tried to steer the aircraft between two obstacles. He might have succeeded were it not for a fence post which the aircraft struck at an estimated speed of 20 mph. The impact was sufficient to overturn the aircraft.

Both occupants were wearing Sutton Harnesses and were protected by the upper wing bracing struts which supported the overturned fuselage. Wings, propeller, undercarriage, tail plane and fin severely damaged".

Registation restored 25.7.2002 to (William Gordon Gordon’s grandson) Andrew Duncan Gordon, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire; overhauled/repaired at Langham and first reflown after rebuild 22.7.2003 [sic]. C of A renewed 11.7.2003; delivered back to Lude Farm, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire 15-16.8.2003. C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 3.8.12. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 8/98 Ref: EW/G98/06/16:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f737e5274a131400060d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500378.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHUV.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
5. Tiger Moth G-AHUV at Fishburn (Morgansfield) County Durham (X5FB) 17.8.2017: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000683579.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blair_Atholl

Media:

DH Tiger Moth G-AHUV DH Tiger Moth G-AHUV