Accident Mooney M20E N6683R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10395

Date:Saturday 9 August 1969
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6683R
MSN: 426
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ogema, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit Lakes,Minn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed just above trees in level flight at high speed.Had ltl sleep,was harvesting prior flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB