Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-23822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 103953

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:118th TRSqn /23rd FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-23822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kewilin, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-23822 118th TRS, 23rd Fighter Group, 14th Air Force, United States Army Air Force (USAAF). Written off (destroyed) when crashed on takeoff on combat mission in Burma on 13/9/1944. Pilot Hiram P Bushong killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1944O.htm
2. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0100/101-124/118%20AIRLIFT%20SQ.pdf