Incident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-24533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 103967

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-24533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jianyang District, Nanping, Fujian Province? -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out but his fate is unclear.

Location recorded as 3 miles N of Chienyanghsein= Jianyang County, but two counties had the same name in 1944, one in Fujian Prov. and the other in Jiangsu Prov. Fujian's Jianyang County is now a district of Nanping.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=53092