Accident Curtiss P-6E Hawk 32-240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104183

Date:Saturday 1 September 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss P-6E Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 32-240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Believed Lake Erie -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mt. Clemens
Destination airport:Cleveland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Missing.

Pilot was Lieut. Clement J. Gaster (Reserve Officer) of the First Army Pursuit group from Selfridge Feild, Michgan who was attempting to fly over Lake Erie from Detroit. He left Mt. Clemens for Cleveland on Saturday Sep 1, 1934 en-route for Cleveland races and is believed to have crashed into Lake Erie

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Source: Google News Archive (for details)