Accident Curtiss-Wright YC-76 Caravan 42-86918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104420

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Curtiss-Wright YC-76 Caravan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-86918
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okolona, KY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Structural failure on test flight. Lost tail unit shortly after take-off from nearby Curtiss plant due to lack of securing bolts. Pilot Ed Schubinger, co-pilot John L. "Duke" Trowbridge and engineer Robert G. Scudder.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher