Fuel exhaustion Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth DE932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104426

Date:Sunday 24 October 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:311th Ferry Sqn USAAF
Registration: DE932
MSN: 85803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warton, Lancashire (EGNO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 85803. Taken on charge as DE932 at 39 MU RAF Colerne 14.7.42. To HQ 8th Army AF, USAAC 12.10.42; operated from RAF Membury. Damaged in Accident RAF Aldermaston, Berkshire 18.10.42; repaired ansd returned to service. To RAF Warton, Lancashire [USAAF Base 582] [by 8.43]. Taxying accident Squires Gate 16.8.43; repaired and returned to service. To 311th Ferry Squadron, USAAF.

Written off in a forced landing at Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham, due to fuel exhaustion. According to one published account (see link #2): "October 24, 1943, Tiger Moth II DE932 ran out of gas on a local transition flight after a delayed takeoff. A/C carried RAF roundels. Pilot Lt Frank A Forsyth, and Garfield H Severson uninjured"

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1943O.htm
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/73163
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
4. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20253
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=169633
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE932
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
8. http://www.8thafhs.com/search.php
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockton-on-Tees