Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104763

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile of RAF stn High Wycombe /AAF Sta.101 Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NS555: After successfully completing the mission the aircraft returned to England and landed at RAF Middle Wallop to refuel. t then take off for flight to RAF Watton. 06/06/1944
Witnesses reported that at 19:00 hrs they heard an aircraft above in the clouds flying in a northerly direction with the engines being continuously throttled down and then opened up. The aircraft suddenly broke through the low overcast in a vertical dive with both engines running full-out. The aircraft made a half-turn before diving straight into a railroad embankment and explode in a ball of flame. Mosquito crashed one mile from RAF High Wycombe. Apparently pilot became disoriented in the clouds and failed to use his flight instruments properly to maintain level flight.
Crew:
Capt. (O.431203) Walter David GERNAND (pilot) USAAF - killed
Sgt (US19177415) Ebbet Campbell LYNCH (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-8981.html
4. and an eye witness on the day of the crash