Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104777

Date:Sunday 15 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:306th Ferrying Sqn ATC USAAF
Registration: KB141
MSN: 43-34939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Sta. Rome Field, Rome, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Rome, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB141 (USAAF 43-34939) Take off accident at Rome AAF, New York. 15/07/1945.
Crew:
Lt. (O-801286) Donald H. KLINE (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://usaafdata.com/?q=search
4.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html