Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 21 KA100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104780

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 21
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: KA100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north-west of Varysburg, New York. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:DHC Downsview airfield, Can.
Destination airport:USAAF ???? (USA)
Narrative:
Mosquito KA100: Took off for a Ferry flight to the USA. 05/04/1945
Crashed 2 miles north-west of Varysburg, New York. (KA100 was the first Canadian-built Mosquito.)
Crew:
Capt. (????) Murray T. MITCHELL (pilot) USAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
3.http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/sgc-cms/histoires_de_chez_nous-community_memories/pm_v2.php?id=record_detail&fl=0&lg=English&e