Accident Douglas A-20B Havoc 41-3295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104860

Date:Thursday 8 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20B Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-3295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Palm Springs AAF, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palm Springs AAF, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to an engine failure. Capt. Don E. Brown, 25, son of Actor Joe E. Brown.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1940–1942)