Accident North American AT-6G N3101G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10514

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1966
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3101G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dual-cont. A/c. Both men pilots.A/c crashed in ocean,was not recovered.Witness said eng sounded ok

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB