Accident North American P-51D Mustang N7711C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10520

Date:Sunday 16 December 1979
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Warren G. Schulden
Registration: N7711C
MSN: 44-72936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weedon Field, Eufaula, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weedon Field, Eufaulua, AL (EUF/KEUF)
Destination airport:Weedon Field, Eufaulia, AL (EUF/KEUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft undertook unauthorised low level aerobatics in conditions of fog and low cloud. Witnesses observed aircraft roll twice & enter cloud prior to crash. Both persons on board killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=32822&key=0 (NTSB Report MIA80FA019)
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51accidents.php
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4472936.html
http://www.city-data.com/airports/Weedon-Field-Airport-Eufaula-Alabama.html