Accident Douglas A-24A Banshee 42-60835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105289

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Douglas A-24A Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-60835
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Davis Airfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camp Davis Airfield
Destination airport:Camp Davis Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The A-24A was engaged in a night training flight to familiarise a pilot new to the unit with night operations in the A-24.
On return to the airfield at the completion of the exercise the engine lost all power at about 1,000 feet. The instructor took control and attempted a tight circling approach to the runway at Camp Davis Airfield.
The aircraft stalled from the turn onto final approach at about 300 feet, and crashed in trees just outside the boundary of the airfield.
The plane broke in half at the rear cockpit on impact and burst into flames.
The instructor survived with injuries, but the pilot in the front seat, Mabel Rawlinson, was trapped in the cockpit and died.

Mabel Virginia Rawlinson, a graduate of WASP Class 43-3, R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.wingsacrossamerica.org/above---beyond.html
- JF Baugher