Accident Douglas RA-24A Banshee 42-60850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105292

Date:Friday 3 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Douglas RA-24A Banshee
Owner/operator:3st TT Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-60850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the runway at Camp Davis AAF, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camp Davis AAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. Struck an obstacle, stalled, and crashed upside down.
The pilot Betty L. Taylor Wood, Women Airforce Service Pilots, and her passenger the Base Chaplain died in the accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
-
'On Final Approach, The Women Airforce Pilots of W.W II', by Byrd Howell Granger, pub. by Falconer Publishing Company, Scottsdale, AZ 1991