Accident Douglas RA-24B 42-54555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105308

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas RA-24B
Owner/operator:1st TTS USAAF
Registration: 42-54555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woods Hole Harbor, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Otis Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 March 1944 it was reported at 1013 hrs that an aircraft had crashed into the water at the entrance to Woods Hole Harbor, about halfway between Nonamessett Island and Juniper Point, Falmouth, Massachusetts. The plane had been seen circling low in the sky when it suddenly “pancaked” into the water.

Observers on shore stated it appeared to be a navy plane with two men inside. However, the first boats on the scene recovered an army fliers hat and some paperwork from Otis Field in Falmouth. It was later announced by the Navy public relations office in Newport, R.I. that the aircraft did not belong to the navy, and the Camp Edwards office on Cape Cod stated none of their coastal patrol aircraft were unaccounted for. Boston naval officials also reported that none of their aircraft were missing.

The plane was determined to be the U.S. Army RA-24B Banshee 42-54555 of 1st TTS piloted by 2nd Lt. Joseph H. Gardner, 29, of Sierra Blanc, Texas. Gardner had been on a training flight from Otis Field to practice stalls and spins. He was killed. Confusion over the plane’s branch of service was cleared up when it was explained that the RA-24B was the army’s version of the U.S. Navy SBD Dauntless dive bomber.

Sources:

http://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/woods-hole-harbor-march-3-1944/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woods_Hole,_Massachusetts
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1944S.htm
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=41.526667&lon=-70.663056&z=12&m=b