Gear-up landing Incident Douglas A-26B Invader 43-22375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105391

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-22375
MSN: 18522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi E of São Luiz, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While returning from France experienced fuel starvation and belly landed on a beach.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher