Mid-air collision Accident Vought FG-1 Corsair 13217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106145

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:VMF-115 USMC
Registration: 13217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Camp Cooke, near Lompoc, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Goleta, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
360th FG, Santa Maria, piloted by Lieutenant Allen D Owen, collided in mid-air at 1144 hrs, three miles east of Camp Cooke, near Lompoc, California. Lt Owen bailed out and was uninjured, but Lt Kovach was killed. Both planes were demolished.

Sources:

Headquarters Western Sea Frontier war diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/274558126)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944S.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/FG.htm
http://death-records.mooseroots.com/l/206985609/Joseph-Michael-Kovach
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vandenberg_Air_Force_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=34.732500&lon=-120.568056&z=12