Accident Fairchild PT-19A 42-33807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106417

Date:Sunday 7 November 1943
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:601st Ferry Sqn /5th Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-33807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles southeast of Blanchard, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cimarron Field, OK
Destination airport:Love Field, Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PT-19A was one of three flying in loose formation on a delivery flight from Cimarron Field to Love Field.
The weather at the time was overcast at about 1,500 feet, with the wind from 350 degrees at 35 mph, with "heavy gusts".
About 20 minutes after take off 42-33807 was seen to leave the formation and descend to a low height, making a "buzz" pass over a farmhouse.
The pilot then attempted to fly under power transmission lines and the vertical fin snagged a wire, shearing off the top of the fin and tearing the rudder away.
The plane lost height and crashed through a fence before coming to rest on its belly with the undercarriage ripped off, about two hundred yards from the power wires.
Witnesses to the crash were at the scene in a few moments and found the pilot dead in the cockpit.
The USAAF crash report states that the accident was caused by wilful negligence, and cited violation of flying regulations and unauthorised low flying.

Mary Elizabeth Trebing, Women Airforce Service Pilots.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Report of USAAF accident investigation