Accident Ryan Navion D N8086E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10660

Date:Sunday 29 March 1964
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8086E
MSN: NAV-4-1642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport, Cosoleacaque, Veracruz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 48-936 (NAV-4-1642) became N8086E on August 6, 1959. Was destroyed in a fatal crash March 29, 1964 at Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport, Cosoleacaque, Veracruz, Mexico. According to the official NTSB report, the aircraft "stalled and spun in after initial climb out from Vera Cruz, Mexico; aircraft destroyed in post-impact fire". Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Deregistered by the FAA on January 27, 1965

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK64X1087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=80270&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8086E
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html