Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106667

Date:Thursday 14 September 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: VW431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles west of Wendling, Breckland, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor VW431, CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF: delivered 05/07/1949. Written off (destroyed) 14/09/1950 when collided with USAF F-84D 48-754. The Meteor came down one-and-a-half miles west of Wendling, Breckland, Norfolk. Both pilots (one in each aircraft) were killed.

Crew of Meteor VW431:
Flight Lieutenant Ronald William HAPPE, RAF (Service Number 182710) - killed on active service 14-9-1950

The reported crash location is one-and-a-half miles west of Wendling, a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk at approximate co-ordinates 52.67904°N 0.85516°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=4775
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
7. F-84 Crash: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/115347
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wendling,_Norfolk
9. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37942/supplement/1900/data.pdf