Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 Z2963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106690

Date:Thursday 28 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:NACA Langley Research Center
Registration: Z2963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wright Field, Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Field AAB, Dayton, Ohio
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A British Hawker Hurricane IIA (RAF serial Z2963) used for evaluation of stability and flight control at the U.S. National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Langley Research Center, Virginia (USA), and was written off when it crashed at Wright Field, Ohio on 28 May 1942

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. https://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19930092603.pdf
3. http://nasaimages.lunaimaging.com/luna/servlet/detail/nasaNAS~2~2~11609~113632:British-Hawker-Hurricane?sort=title%2Cdate%2CmediafileName
4. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-hawker-hurricane-is-a-british-single-seat-fighter-aircraft-36112579.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/104891-hurricane-washout-question-please-help?p=2352897#post2352897

Media:

Hawker Hurricane IIA NACA2