Hard landing Accident Auster J/4-100 G-AIJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1068

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:10:15
Type:Auster J/4-100
Owner/operator:Aberdeen Auster Flying Group
Registration: G-AIJT
MSN: 2075
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth/Scone Airfeld, Perth, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Insch, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots one of whom was the aircraft operator, flew from their base at Insch to Perth where they practised circuit flying. On the seventh circuit the handling pilot flared slightly too high on landing and whilst the aircraft was drifting to the left. The left mainwheel bounced on the tarmac and the aircraft rebounded into the air banked to the right. The pilot attempted to roll wings-level but on the second touchdown the aircraft landed heavily on the right mainwheel. The impact loads fractured the bracing strut to the right main gear leg which allowed the leg to collapse. The ensuing drag induced the aircraft into a slow-rate ground loop to the right. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. The right wing tip fabric was damaged by contact with the runway but the propeller remained clear of the ground throughout the landing. The crew switched off the engine magnetos and vacated the aircraft through the normal doors.

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right main landing gear collapsed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebbee5274a13140000b9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501189.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AIJT
3. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=133&ckattempt=1
4. G-AIJT Auster 5J4/100 Archer at Sywell 12-6-1994: https://www.flickr.com/photos/132337785@N03/22355763722/in/album-72157654437212043/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1999 G-AIJT Aberdeen Auster Flying Group 0 Whiterashes Airfield, Aberdeen min
3 July 2004 G-AIJT Aberdeen Auster Flying Group 0 Whiterashes Airfield, 6nm N of Aberdeen (Dyce) Airport, Scotland min

Media: