ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106950
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 2 October 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed Ventura II |
Owner/operator: | Army Ferrying Co. USAAF |
Registration: | AJ175 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 1 mile SW of Morris Field, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dallas Love Field, TX |
Destination airport: | Morris Field, NC |
Narrative:Ventura AJ175 Lost control and crashed. Was on a ferry flight for the RAF
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.gendisasters.com/north-carolina/11544/charlotte-nc-plane-crash-oct-1942 