Accident Lockheed F-5B Lightning 42-67378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107062

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5B Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp USAAF
Registration: 42-67378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Honiton
Destination airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
On 19 January 1944 two pilots of 22nd PRS, 7th PRG were killed due to bad weather during ferry flights from Honiton airfield to their base of Mount Farm, Oxfordshire. It is not known if they flew together or not.

1st Lt. Wendel Blickensderfer was killed when his F-5B 42-67378 crashed in bad weather into a depot and/or a signal box at West Wycombe Station. He is buried at the Cambridge American Cemetery, England, Plot D, Row 3, Grave 93.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/blickensderfer-wendell.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/24623852@N02/3186130710
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Wycombe_railway_station
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.643000&lon=-0.790300&z=15