Accident Piel CP-301 Emeraude N1308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10716

Date:Sunday 24 June 1973
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1308
MSN: 1172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Palmetto, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilltop Airport
Destination airport:Hilltop Airport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a low-pass the wing seperated inflight and the aircraft crashed killing both occupants.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKG86
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB