Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III V9103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107456

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: V9103
MSN: ex.414-3728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,5 miles north of Ashley, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:AAF Patterson Field, OH
Destination airport:Montreal airfield
Narrative:
Hudson V9103: Took off for a ferry flight to Montreal from Burbank, CA. 24/07/1941
The crew departed Burbank (CA) to deliver the airplane to the Royal Air Force. En route from Wright-Patterson AFB to Montreal, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control after an engine failure crashed. The plane crashed 4,5 miles north of Ashley and caught fire. Two US pilots ferry command killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19288/
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/400870053/