Accident Lockheed P-322 Lightning AJ998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107496

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-322 Lightning
Owner/operator:Charles Gooding Day (source info in narrative)
Registration: AJ998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ to 1/2 Mi W Williams Field, Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Information Sources:
1) Charles G. Day's sister (my wife's mother), who indicated the approximate year and general location of the accident, that the landing gear malfunctioned, and that the plane overturned.
2) "March 1944 USAAF Stateside Accident Reports" identifying date, registration no., and crash location
3) Death certificate identifying crash date/location and signed by MC Captain Lucius K. Page
We are trying to locate any additional information (articles, photos, etc.)

Sources:

James Pona, husband of Jennifer L. Hamlin who is Charles G. Day's neice.