Accident Aero Canard N199JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2007
Time:10:00
Type:Aero Canard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199JW
MSN: 0020
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Destination airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the amateur-built Aero Canard was departing on a local flight, the canopy opened as the airplane lifted off the runway. After the airplane had climbed to an altitude of about 100 feet above the ground, a fabric cover exited the cockpit, and went through the wooden propeller assembly located aft of the fuselage. The airplane continued to climb slowly, and subsequently impacted trees and the ground. A shredded fabric cover and 1-foot sections of each propeller blade tip were located near the runway. All other portions of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Examination of the main canopy latch mechanism and a secondary "safety" latch did not reveal evidence of any preimpact failures; however, the position of the latches at the time of the takeoff could not be determined. The airplane's most recent inspection was performed about the time the pilot purchased the airplane, which was approximately 6 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent opening of the canopy during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071227X01998&key=1

Location