Incident Lockheed P-38H Lightning 42-66919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108093

Date:Sunday 7 November 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H Lightning
Owner/operator:330th FSqn /329th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-66919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, off Naval Air Station San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Narrative:
At 1115 hrs on 7 November 1943 the P-38H 42-66919 of 330th FS, 329th FG, USAAF, landed in the sea off Naval Air Station San Diego, California (100 yards off the runway according to the Station war diary, a half mile off shore according to the USAAF accident list). The pilot, 2nd Lt Albert Foff, made one approach over the runway of the Naval Air Station, overshot, went around again for a second approach, overshot again, retracted wheels and landed in the harbor.

A crash boat and a doctor were dispatched to the scene and found the pilot uninjured. The P-38 sank in approximately 90 feet of water and was a total loss.

Sources:

Naval Air Station San Diego War Diary, December 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/270925306)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943S.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_North_Island
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.699167&lon=-117.215278&z=15&m=w