Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 42-67214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108177

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1943
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:11th Ferry Sqn / 5th Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-67214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi WNW of Love Field, Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Love Field, Dallas, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1612 hrs on 9 November 1943, the Lockheed P-38J 42-67214 of 11th FrSq, 5th FrGp, crashed two miles WNW of Love Field, Dallas, Texas, killing the pilot, 24 years old 1st Lt Alfred Hector Alonzo Garcia. He had just taken off from Love Field.

Investigators stated, "Witnesses agree that aircraft was being operated close to the ground and that just prior to the crash, was seen to drop auxiliary fuel tanks. This would indicate that the pilot was experiencing difficulty with one or both engines and had dropped the auxiliary fuel tanks to lighten the aircraft. Drop tanks were later found [a short distance from the crash site] which bears out this indication. After examination of the wreckage it is the conclusion of this board that at the time of impact, neither propeller was under power. However, due to the fact that the ship spun in to the left, it is believed that the left engine failed and that the pilot retarded the right throttle in an attempt to gain control of the aircraft, but that speed was insufficient at the low altitude. The ship struck the earth in a left power-off diving glide.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0786421061
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943S.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/116051387/alfred-hector_alonzo-garcia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dallas_Love_Field
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.847222&lon=-96.851667&z=14&m=w