Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3665K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10839

Date:Saturday 28 June 1969
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3665K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gurley, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
shortly after t/o aircraft was observed to execute flat turns,pullups,dives. Stalled during flat turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB