Incident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-24181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108654

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-24181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rutigliano -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
a unit of the Raiding Support Regiment (British special forces) mounted guard over the wreckage until it could be collected.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
the national archives, public record office, WO 170/1364
(Raiding Support Regiment war diaries Oct 44)