Accident Martin B-12AM 33-166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109166

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:
Type:Martin B-12AM
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 33-166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi SW of Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asheville, NC
Destination airport:Barksdale Field, Shreveport, LA
Narrative:
Emergency landing while flying in an electrical storm, lost control crashed and caught fire, the pilot bailed out but was killed when his parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19400819&e=19-08-1940-24-08-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------