Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-17780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109203

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-17780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing at sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
missing over Atlantic Ocean while on ferry flight between Labrador and Greenland.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=97432