Accident Martin B-26C-5-MO Marauder 41-34707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109625

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C-5-MO Marauder
Owner/operator:Air Transport Command USAAF
Registration: 41-34707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loch Leaven, Glenn Carron, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Iceland
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick (PIK/EGPK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on a hilltop at Glen Carron, Scotland while en route from Iceland to Prestwick. All five crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher