Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26F Marauder 42-96263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109778

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26F Marauder
Owner/operator:394th BGp /587th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-96263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gillingham, Kent, England - East Court Farm -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boreham/AAF Sta.161
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. On D-Day, June 6, 1944 at 5:05 am while on route to this mission in France B-26F 42-96263 was involved in a mid air collision with B-26B 42-96050 over Gillingham, Kent, England. Poor weather was said to have been the cause of the accident. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as: Vis. 7 miles, wind 8 mph, 7/10 cloud, light rain. The pilot of 42-96263 was not flying on instruments at the time of the crash (?) Hearsay testimony of civilians in the vicinity on Gillingham, Kent indicates that one aircraft was flying around beneath the overcast. The other aircraft came down out of a large black cloud and the two collided(?) No actual eyewitnesses were found(?) 42-96050 jettisoned some of its bombs then crashed into homes on Corporation Road in Gillingham, killing the entire crew and four civilians. Six homes were demolished. 42-96263 crashed into the orchard at the East Court Farm in Gillingham, Kent also killing all the crew.

The 42-96263 Crew
Lt Claude Wallace Kline Jr
Lt Emil F Ostrowski
Sgt George S Rogers
Sgt Raymond F Sablatura
Sgt Joseph Amato
Sgt James F Bechtler

The 42-96050 Crew
Lt Wit(h)cher Terrell Berger
Lt Warren D Rodgers
Sgt Edward H Monaghan
Sgt George S Knight
Sgt Alfred M Zussa
Cpl Forrest W Pafenberg

Civilians who perished in Gillingham as a result of the accident
Fanny F Whittingham
Joan Beatrice Ada Taylor - niece of Fanny
Percy Montague Williams
George Thomas William Gandon

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.gillinghambattleb26crash.com
- JF Baugher