Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5013W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10993

Date:Friday 1 December 1978
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Trans Independ
Registration: N5013W
MSN: 28-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Independence, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
data plot shows aircraft turned n bfr out of mtms.Radios found off.Pilot stated flight vfr on top.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.