Mid-air collision Accident North American A-36A Apache 42-83752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110096

Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces
Registration: 42-83752
MSN: 97-15970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harding Field, LA (KBTR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harding Field, LA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.

* The A-36A was officially known when in USAAF service as the Apache. It was not a Mustang, which was a P-51.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher n