Gear-up landing Incident North American A-36A Apache 42-83663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110162

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-83663
MSN: 97-15881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landhi -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed and written off in a belly landing at Landhi Field, India Oct 19, 1944. Struck off charge and condemned as salvage Oct 28, 1944.

(42-83663 was the first production A-36A-1. It was rolled out of the NAA Inglewood plant in September 1942; first flight in September 27 1942, with pilot Bob Chilton at the controls)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_A-36_Apache
http://p51h.home.comcast.net/~p51h/time/time.htm