Fuel exhaustion Accident North American AT-6B Texan 41-17077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110227

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-17077
MSN: 84-7455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Araguapiche -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Eight AT-6 force-landed during delivery to Brasil due to fuel exhaustion. Two were destroyed. One pilot killed. One serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/14028/