Accident Piper PA-18 N3830Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11041

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1970
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3830Z
MSN: 18-7573
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai,Alas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted t/o from lake toward hill,lower obstructing terrain available for t/o.Winds calm.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: ANC71AA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB