Accident Piper PA-18 N1094A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11043

Date:Saturday 21 November 1970
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1094A
MSN: 18-681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junct, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off from drag strip. Stalled from steep l bank. Pilot total time as of 5/23/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB