Accident Piper PA-18-135 N3393B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11057

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1971
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3393B
MSN: 18-3317
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
top end of rudder post found exposed thru fabric abt 4in.Vert fin and rudder displaced l.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB